36th Japan Academy Prizes

36th Japan Academy Prizes

Ceremony Date: March 8, 2013, Hosted By: Tsutomu Sekine, Mao Inoue

Ceremony Date: March 8, 2013, Hosted By: Tsutomu Sekine, Mao Inoue

Best Picture
  • The Kirishima Thing
  • Dearest
  • A Chorus of Angels
  • The Floating Castle
  • Chronicle of My Mother
Best Animated Picture
  • Wolf Children
  • Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo
  • A Letter to Momo
  • Friends
  • One Piece Film: Z
Best Director
  • Daihachi Yoshida | The Kirishima Thing
  • Isshin Inudo | The Floating Castle
  • Shinji Higuchi | The Floating Castle
  • Junji Sakamoto | A Chorus of Angels
  • Masato Harada | Chronicle of My Mother
  • Yasuo Furuhata | Dearest
Best Screenplay
  • Kenji Uchida | Key of Life
  • Takeshi Aoshima | Dearest
  • Kohei Kiyasu | The Kirishima Thing
  • Daihachi Yoshida | The Kirishima Thing
  • Machiko Nasu | A Chorus of Angels
  • Masato Harada | Chronicle of My Mother
Best Leading Actor
  • Hiroshi Abe | Thermae Romae
  • Masato Sakai | Key of Life
  • Mansai Nomura | The Floating Castle
  • Mirai Moriyama | The Drudgery Train
  • Koji Yakusho | Isoroku Yamamoto, The Commander-in-Chief of the Combined Fleet
  • Koji Yakusho | Chronicle of My Mother
Best Leading Actress
  • Kirin Kiki | Chronicle of My Mother
  • Tamiyo Kusakari | A Terminal Trust
  • Erika Sawajiri | Helter Skelter
  • Takako Matsu | Dreams for Sale
  • Sayuri Yoshinaga | A Chorus of Angels
Best Supporting Actor
  • Hideji Otaki | Dearest
  • Teruyuki Kagawa | Key of Life
  • Kengo Kora | The Drudgery Train
  • Koichi Sato | Dearest
  • Koichi Sato | The Floating Castle
  • Mirai Moriyama | A Chorus of Angels
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kimiko Yo | Dearest
  • Shinobu Terajima | Helter Skelter
  • Ryoko Hirosue | Key of Life
  • Hikari Mitsushima | A Chorus of Angels
  • Aoi Miyazaki | Chronicle of My Mother
Best Music
  • Ikuko Kawai | A Chorus of Angels
  • Koji Ueno | The Floating Castle
  • Yusuke Hayashi | Dearest
  • Joe Hisaishi | Tenchi: The Samurai Astronomer
  • Harumi Fuuki | Chronicle of My Mother
Best Photography
  • Daisaku Kimura | A Chorus of Angels
  • Akiko Ashizawa | Chronicle of My Mother
  • Motonobu Kiyoku | The Floating Castle
  • Shoji Ehara | The Floating Castle
  • Takeshi Hamada | Tenchi: The Samurai Astronomer
  • Junichiro Hayashi | Dearest
Best Lighting
  • Takashi Sugimoto | A Chorus of Angels
  • Hidenori Nagata | Chronicle of My Mother
  • Takashi Sugimoto | The Floating Castle
  • Kiyoto Ando | Tenchi: The Samurai Astronomer
  • Yuki Nakamura | Dearest
Best Art
  • Norihiro Isoda, Noriyuki Kondo | The Floating Castle
  • Mitsuo Harada | A Chorus of Angels, Thermae Romae
  • Kyoko Heya | Tenchi: The Samurai Astronomer
  • Kyoko Yauchi | Dearest
  • Hidemitsu Yamazaki | Chronicle of My Mother
Best Sound
  • Fumio Hashimoto | Isoroku Yamamoto, The Commander-in-Chief of the Combined Fleet
  • Osamu Onodera | Tenchi: The Samurai Astronomer
  • Junichi Shima | A Chorus of Angels
  • Junichi Shima | The Floating Castle
  • Tsutomu Honda | Dearest
  • Showa Matsumoto | Chronicle of My Mother
  • Masato Yano | Chronicle of My Mother
Best Editing
  • Mototaka Kusakabe | The Kirishima Thing
  • Soichi Ueno | The Floating Castle
  • Junichi Kikuchi | Dearest
  • Eugene Harada | Chronicle of My Mother
  • Shinichi Fushima | A Chorus of Angels
Best Foreign Picture
  • The Intouchables
  • Argo
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Skyfall
Best Actor Awards
  • Shota Sometani | Himizu, Lesson of the Evil
  • Changmin | Fly with the Gold
  • Masahiro Higashide | The Kirishima Thing
  • Tori Matsuzaka | Until the Break of Dawn, The Wings of the Kirin, Kyo, Koi o Hajimemasu
  • Emi Takei | Rurouni Kenshin, For Love's Sake, Kyo, Koi o Hajimemasu
  • Fumi Nikaido | Himizu, Lesson of the Evil
  • Ai Hashimoto | The Kirishima Thing, Home: Itoshi no Zashiki, Another Face
Special Award of the Association
  • Toshio Sugawara Swordmaster
  • Masao Baba Art Manager
  • Masae Miyamoto Costume Designer
  • Okayasu Productions
  • Sanyo Editing Room
Chairman's Achievement Award
  • Bayside Shakedown Film Series
Association Honor Award
  • Yoji Yamada
Shigeru Okada Award
  • Central Arts Co., Ltd.
Chairman's Special Award
  • Kaneto Shindo Director, Screenwriter, d. May 29, aged 100
  • Fumio Hashimoto Sound Technician, d. Nov 2, aged 84
  • Mitsuko Mori Actress, d. Nov 10, aged 92
  • Isuzu Yamada Actress, d. Jul 9, aged 95
  • Koji Wakamatsu Director, d. Oct 17, aged 76
Popularity Awards
  • The Kirishima Thing
  • Yuko Oshima | Ushijima the Loan Shark
  • Hikaru Hayashi | Compositor, d. Jan 5, aged 80
  • Hideaki Nitani | Actor, d. Jan 28, aged 80
  • Chieko Misaki | Actress, d. Feb 20, aged 90
  • Chikage Awashima | Actress, d. Feb 16, aged 87
  • Yasuyuki Inoue | Special Effects Art Designer, d. Feb 19, aged 89
  • Fumio Konami | Screenwriter, d. Mar 4, aged 78
  • Sanae Nakahara | Actress, d. May 15, aged 76
  • Takeo Chii | Actor, d. Jun 29, aged 70
  • Keiko Tsushima | Actress, d. Aug 1, aged 86
  • Taketoshi Naito | Actor, d. Aug 21, aged 86
  • Hiromichi Horikawa | Director, d. Sep 5, aged 95
  • Hideji Otaki | Actor, d. Oct 2, aged 87
  • Giichi Fujimoto | Author, Screenwriter, d. Oct 30, aged 79
  • Mitsutoshi Ishigami | Film Critic, d. Nov 6, aged 73
  • Kosei Saito | Director, d. Nov 25, aged 80
  • Kanzaburo Nakamura | Actor, d. Dec 5, aged 57
  • Makoto Sato | Actor, d. Dec 6, aged 78
  • Shoichi Ozawa | Actor, d. Dec 10, aged 83
  • Noriko Sengoku | Actress, d. Dec 27, aged 90